Privacy Policy

Preface

As the nominated representative, Nicholas Gregory, I would like to present our Privacy Policy. Privacy is extremely important to Cocoon Labs ltd. We find the security of your personal data a serious matter. That is why in this policy I will tell you how we collect and process data received from you on our website. It will include information about us, what we will collect, how and when we collect, what use and end use this data will have, what your rights are and other important information we would like to share with you such as disclosure.

I would just like to ensure you that there is no need for you to have any worries about your privacy, but if you have any comments on this privacy policy, please email them to [email protected].

Cocoon Labs ltd.

As a ‘Data Controller’, the following information is given to you in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998:

Website: www.cocoon.life
Company name: Cocoon Labs Ltd. (hereafter: Cocoon)
Registered business address: 46 The Calls, Leeds, West Yorkshire, UK LS2 7EY
Nominated representative: Nicholas Gregory

Data collection

Data we mostly collect includes, but is not limited to your name, date of birth, mailing address, billing address, phone number, email address, and payment information such as credit cards. The following list includes, but is not limited to the data we may collect and/or process about you:

  • Information you submit on forms or surveys, either on our website at any time, or on any websites we may be published on;
  • A record of any correspondence between us, such as emails and phone calls;
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our website;
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources you use. This includes search queries;
  • Information about your computer (e.g. your IP address, browser type, operating system, etc.) for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers;

Please note: we do not identify individuals to our advertisers, we do however give them aggregated information to help them reach their target audience, and we may use information we have collected to display advertisements to that audience.

  • Recordings from the Cocoon device and information gathered by our App. This data will be stored safely see section ‘Data storage’;
  • All data collected by Cocoon has an end use for us. You can find this use in the section ‘Data usage’.

Data usage

Any of the data collected and/or processed will be used by Cocoon to:

Cookies

We use cookies to distinguish between users and improve our website. The cookies gather information about your computer (e.g. your IP address, browser type, operating system, etc.) to make certain features of our website and App compatible on your device.

‘Session cookies’ allow us to track your actions during a single browsing session, but they do not remain on your device afterwards.

‘Persistent cookies’ remain on your device between sessions. We use them to authenticate you and to remember your preferences. We can also use them to balance the load on our servers and improve your experience on our site.

Session and persistent cookies can be either first or third party cookies. A first-party cookie is set by the website being visited; a third-party cookie is set by a different website. Both types of cookie may be used by us or our business partners.

Our website, App, and advertisements are allowed to use cookies. By using our website and App, you accept the usage of cookies. Disabling cookies may be possible in the Settings of your browser. We however cannot guarantee that our website and App work as intended without the usage of cookies.

Data storage

  • By purchasing a Cocoon device, or submitting your personal data, you agree to the following methods of data storage.
  • The data collected by your Cocoon device is transferred from the Cocoon device to a cloud service run by Cocoon. Via our App you can pair a mobile device to your Cocoon device. Only paired devices can access the cloud service and will have access to only the data the paired Cocoon device has transferred. Cocoon has no access to the data collected on the cloud service.
  • It is possible that the cloud is temporarily unavailable due to force majeure. We cannot guarantee the availability to access your data in the event of unforeseen events including, but not limited to earthquakes, power outages, floods, and fires.
  • We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil your order and deal with payment.
  • Cocoon encrypts all passwords and details that belong to you. You must keep all personal information, such as passwords confidential for security purposes.

Disclosure

Cocoon may disclose certain personal information to strategic trusted third parties that work with us. This helps Cocoon to provide the best possible products and services. We have the right to disclose certain information when:

  • The possibility of the sale of our business, or our company arises. We have the right to disclose your information to any potential buyers.
  • There is a need to disclose your information to other businesses in our group. An example is the security company that acts on strange behavior picked up by the Cocoon device. These businesses however are obligated to protect your information in the same manner as Cocoon does;
  • Required to do so by law, or by any competent authority;
  • The legal obligation to do so arises, or in order to protect other people’s property, safety or rights;
  • Exchanging information with third parties to protect you and Cocoon against fraud or credit risks.

Customer’s rights

Entire Policy

  • This Privacy Policy supersedes all prior privacy agreements made between you and Cocoon;
  • By purchasing a Cocoon product, or filling in your personal data, you accept this entire Privacy Policy to be applicable;
  • Please note that neither our Terms and Conditions, nor our policies, including this Privacy Policy, apply to other websites than www.cocoon.life;
  • Any changes made to our Privacy Policy will be made public on this page. We hold the right to contact you about changes in our Policy as well.